in Englishin Czechin Russian

Web menu
Intro
Czech and Slovak Legion
(1939-1942)
1st Czechoslovak Independent Field Battalion (1942-1943)
1st Czechoslovak Independent Brigade (1943-1944)
1st Czechoslovak Army Corps (1944-1945)
Chronology of events
Members
Main combat operations
Personages and heroes
Weapons and equipment
Medals and decorations
War crimes
Gallery
Sources
Links
Military archives
Searching of relative
Author




TOPlist

Awarded Czechoslovaks units and soldiers in USSR
Czechoslovak war cross from 1939
Established: 20.12.1940 by Czechoslovak exile government in London.
Awarded to: Czechoslovak citizens in mother country, units and members of army abroad, also to units and members of allied armies, that exceled in combat against fascism after 1939.
Grades or repetitive conferment: had one grade and was awarded "in natura" only one time. Repetitional award was indicated by vermeil (golden bronze) linden leaves on ribbon.

Awarded Czechoslovak units: [wba]
[16.12.1943] 1st Cs. independent brigade - battle of Kiev
...
[28.10.1944] 1st Czechoslovak independent fighter air regiment - combats in Slovak national uprising
[1945] 2nd Czechoslovak paradesant brigade - combats in Slovak national uprising
[1945] 1st Czechoslovak independent engineering battalion - liberation of Ružomberok
[1945] 1st Cs. independent tank brigade - b. of Ostrava
[1945] 1st Cs. independent tank brigade - b. of Ostrava
[1945] 1st Cs. independent tank brigade - b. of Ostrava
[1945] 4th Cs. independent brigade
[1945] 4th Cs. independent brigade
[1945] 2nd Czechoslovak paradesant brigade - combats in Slovak national uprising
[1945] 1st Czechoslovak join air division
[01.06.1945] 1st Czechoslovak join air division
...

Awarded Czechoslovaks: [wba]
[1943] 87 members of the 1st Czechoslovak independent field battalion - battle of Sokolovo: Ackermannová Sára [F], Bedřich František, Bražina Bernard, Brodavka Arnošt [I/M], Burda Rudolf, Buršík Josef, Cupal Bohumil, Černý Josef, Derbal Fedor, Dricz Šimon, Drnek Václav, Džumurat Vasil [I/M], Elovič Albert, Engel František, Erban-Eckstein Vojtěch, Fiala Pavel, Frank Jiří [I/M], Freschl Erik, Friedmanová Malvína [F], Goldmanová Greta [F], Györi Peter [I/M], Hans Mikuláš, Horovský Michal, Hübner Boris, Hübner Konstantin, Husák Jiří, Ivanco Jan, Janko Vladimír, Jaroš Otakar [I/M], Ječmínek Ladislav, Kalchman Heřman, Katěrňuk Michal, Kománek Karel [I/M], Kořínek Josef [I/M], Kovačík Antonín, Král František, Kubeš Václav [I/M], Kudlič Jan [I/M], Kurin Jiří, Lenišinec Ivan, Ljalková Marie [F], Lom-Löhrer Jaroslav [I/M], Lomský-Lenc Bohumír, Luska Alfréd [I/M], Mareš Jan, Markovič Kurt, Menachowski Bernard, Mirecký Robert [I/M], Nedvínek Jan, Němec František, Novák Jan, Olšanová Markéta [F], Pavlánová Vlasta [F], Pisarský Lumír, Pišlová Marie, Prudek Rostislav [I/M], Ptáčková Anna [F], Redisch Hugo [I/M], Reicin Bedřich, Rosner Jindřich, Růžička František [I/M], Rytíř-Richter Otakar, Sedláček František, Scharf Bedřich, Scheinmann Jan, Schwarz Heřman [I/M], Smejkal Stanislav [I/M], Sochor Antonín, Soukup Mikuláš [I/M], Spiegel Ignác [I/M], Stehlík Stanislav [I/M], Steiner Bedřich, Svoboda Ludvík, Šafařík Oslvald, Šeda Josef [I/M], Šmoldas Miroslav, Šmolík Jiří [I/M] [1], Švéd Josef [I/M], Tesařík Richard, Valenta František [I/M], Vašek Rudolf, Vítek Otto, Volf Karel, Voráč Hynek [I/M], Weber Max, Weissmann Bohumil [I/M], Zhor-Ernst Jaroslav
[1943] 54 killed from 1st artillery commando of the 1st Czechoslovak independent brigade after German air-raid near railway-station Jahnovschina on 13.10.1943: Abert Alexandr [I/M], Antal Vasil [I/M], Baník Ivan [I/M], Bobrik Michal [I/M], Bodnik Nikolaj [I/M], Bohdan Michal [I/M], Cap Andrej [I/M], Čuma Nikolaj [I/M], Daruda Michal [I/M], Deják Josef [I/M], Dianič Michal [I/M], Dovhanič Vasil [I/M], Durst Jindřich [I/M], Ďuďa Vasil [I/M], Falter Ervín [I/M], Fanta Vasil [I/M], Ferscher Tadeáš [I/M], Fischer Jan [I/M], Gebeš Vasil [I/M], Hausner Jan [I/M], Heller Leo [I/M], Hoffman Erich [I/M], Ihnatík Nikolaj [I/M], Iljaševič Michal [I/M], Jarinič Ivan [I/M], Kamlár Miroslav [I/M], Kohút Ilko [I/M], Kučinka Michal [I/M], Kušnír Michal [I/M], Kut Andrej [I/M], Legeza Michal [I/M], Leško Juraj [I/M], Lugoš Dimitrij [I/M], Maljuk Ivan [I/M], Marčuk Juraj [I/M], Mašika Ivan [I/M], Mermelstein Emanuel [I/M], Meruňka Leonid [I/M], Nosa Jiří [I/M], Oleán Ivan [I/M], Oleň Alexej [I/M], Pavlus Ferdinand [I/M], Petraško Ivan [I/M], Pukiš Karel [I/M], Romanij Jiří [I/M], Seninec Ivan [I/M], Slyčko Andrej [I/M], Sojma Ivan [I/M], Tidir Petr [I/M], Tomišinec Mikuláš [I/M], Truchlý Karel [I/M], Windholz Egon, ..., ...
[1943] 294 members of the 1st Czechoslovak independent brigade - battle of Kiev
...
[04.11.1944] 16 members of the 1st Cs. independent engineering battalion - for combats at city Dukla and Dukla Pass: Bedec František, Bistranin Jan, Fiačan Jan, Kobal Michal, Lazar Gustav, Lebovič Alexandr, Mařík Vladimír, Megela Jan, Milko Alfréd, Ney Tiberius, Niorba Josef, Panas Jan, Pohl Josef, Šterc Alois, Tobiášová Filoména [F], Vrábel Josef
[1944] 21 members from 1st Cs. independent tank brigade - battle of Dukla Pass
...
[03.01.1945] 13 members of the 1st Cs. independent engineering battalion - for combats during liberation of Czechoslovak territory: Doležal Bohumil, Jeník Jan, Joneš Adolf, Kepič Andrej, Kobal Michal, Mihalisko Vojtěch, Mlynárik Jan, Pospíšil Mikuláš, Sokolovič Vasil, Šimko Teodor, Šmidt Václav, Štec Josef, Valčík Jan
...
[15.05.1945] 24 members of the 1st Cs. independent engineering battalion - for successful running of operations and demonstrated bravery in the face of the enemy in combats of cities Prešov, Bardejov, Levoča, Poprad, Liptovský Sv. Mikuláš: Bučko Josef, Bučko Samuel, Diabolko Jan, Friedman Bernard, Haraba Jan, Kolcun Mikuláš, Kostraba Jan, Krejčí Jaroslav, Kremer Reinhold, Kubín Bohumil, Mašek Jaroslav, Mihalisko Vojtěch, Mlynárik Jan, Novák Miroslav, Podškupka Josef, Pukiš Josef, Pupena Jura, Rosenberg Zděnek, Ružínský František, Slazarik Jan, Sobko Michal, Škelebej Vasil, Teňak Jan, Žížala Josef

The most awarded soldiers:
[7x war crosses] Janko Vladimír
[7x war crosses] Petras Sergej
[7x war crosses] Steiner Arnošt
[5x war crosses] Buršík Josef
[5x war crosses] Tesařík Richard
Czechoslovak war cross from 1939 (vermeil linden leaves on the ribbon indicates repetitional award) - © Michal Gelbič
Czechoslovak war cross 1939
(vermeil linden leaves on the
ribbon indicates repetitional
award)
© Michal Gelbič

Commanders and technicians of the 3rd tank battalion, in middle lieutenant Vladimír Beneš with medal Czechoslovak war cross from 1939 - © Milan Kopecký
Commanders and technicians of the 3rd tank battalion, in middle lieutenant Vladimír Beneš with medal "Czechoslovak war cross from 1939"
© Milan Kopecký



[F] - female.
[wba] - will be added.
[1] - in actuality was captured, later entered supplemental unit of German army.

Czechoslovak military units in the USSR (1942-1945) | © 2005-2017 Michal Gelbič | supported by www.czechpatriots.com