in Englishin Czechin Russian

Web menu
Intro
Czech and Slovak Legion
(1939-1942)
1st Czechoslovak Independent Field Battalion (1942-1943)
1st Czechoslovak Independent Brigade (1943-1944)
1st Czechoslovak Army Corps (1944-1945)
Chronology of events
Members
Main combat operations
Personages and heroes
Weapons and equipment
Medals and decorations
War crimes
Gallery
Sources
Links
Military archives
Searching of relative
Author




TOPlist

Awarded Czechoslovaks soldiers in USSR
Order of Glory
Established: 08.11.1943 by Decree of the Presidium of the USSR Supreme Soviet.
Awarded to: noncommissioned officers of the ground forces and to air force personnel up to and including the rank of junior lieutenant for "glorious deeds" while on active service; the degree of achievement determines the class awarded.
Grades or repetitive conferment: order has three grades.

Awarded Czechoslovaks: min 0 + 0 + 54
[21.12.1943] 16 members of the 1st Czechoslovak independent brigade by 3rd grade for battle of Kiev: Bedej Ivan, Dzjamko Jura, Hladinec Ivan, Hradil Petr, Gaftel Viktor, Jeřábek Josef, Lancoš Jura, Melika Jan, Molnár Jan, Pazour František, Serbin Andrej, Tafičuk Michal, Timpa Ivan, Vasičuk Andrej, Veličko Jan, Vopička Karel
[23.03.1944] 5 members of the 1st Czechoslovak independent brigade by 3rd grade for battles of Biela Cerkev, Ruda and Zhashkov: Hladko Ivan, Jašurek Petr, Mikeš Vladimír, Mojs..k Demeter, Molnár Demeter
[16.08.1944] Vajda Stěpan by 3rd grade - combats around Zhashkov (for defense of Buzovka and 6 destroyed enemy tanks)
[10.08.1945] 33 members of the 1st Czechoslovak army corps by 3rd grade for battle of Dukla pass and after combats: Benkovský František, Bohuslav Vladimír, Čech Václav, Dančo Jurij, Dvubor Matvej, Fusk ....., Gajdoš Jan, Havlir Jan, Hofman Václav, Jasinek Alexandr, Kazilovský Alexandr [I/M], Klimčo Jan, Kostev Karel, Kovář Alexandr, Kučeravý Ivan, Macho Alexandr, Mikulin Michal, Panas Ivan, Pavlišiněc Michal [I/M], Peresoliak Ivan, Pesteňa Ivan, Pukančík Josef, Sit A...., Sivák Michal, Spáčil Josef [I/M], Staroň Jan, Sušina Michal, Šemko Pavel, Šuhajda Josef, Ternavčuk Michal, Tomko Ivan, Zboraj Jan, Zima Juraj
Order of Glory (3rd grade) - © http://www.mondvor.narod.ru - permited for publication
Order of Glory
(3rd grade)
© www.mondvor.narod.ru



[I/M] - in memoriam.

Czechoslovak military units in the USSR (1942-1945) | © 2005-2017 Michal Gelbič | supported by www.czechpatriots.com